Nevada Chamber Music Festival 2019

Repertoire & Schedule  |  Venues |  Artists

Thursday, December 26, 2019

St John’s Presbyterian Church 1070 Plumb Ln – Reno, NV 89509

7:00 PM • THE CALIDORE QUARTET WITH CLIVE GREENSMITH

SHAW: Three Essays
BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor Op. 18/4
SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C Major, D. posth. 163

Friday, December 27, 2019

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral 200 Island Ave – Reno, NV 89501

3:00 PM • BASICALLY BAROQUE

Artists include: Ian Pritchard, Martin Chalifour, Chad Hoopes, Kristin Lee, Ruth Lenz, Blake Pouliot, Dustin Budish, Che-Yen Chen, Dmitri Atapine, Estelle Choi, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Scott Faulkner, Marina Roznitovsky Oster, and members of the Calidore String Quartet

CORELLI: Christmas Concerto (Concerto Grosso in G min.), Op. 69/8

BACH: Ich Ruf Zu Dir’ Herr Jesu Christ
BACH: Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 2 in D Major
HANDEL: Harp Concerto in B-flat Major, Op 4/6
BACH: Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major
VIVALDI: Concerto for 4 Violins & Cello in B minor, Op.3/10

7:00 PM • SOARING STRINGS

Artists include: Ian Pritchard, Martin Chalifour, Chad Hoopes, Kristin Lee, Ruth Lenz, Blake Pouliot, Dustin Budish, Che-Yen Chen, Chizuko Ishikawa, Dmitri Atapine, Estelle Choi, Clive Greensmith, Scott Faulkner, Yafei Chuang, Steven Vanhauwaert, James Winn, and members of the Calidore String Quartet

BIBER: Battalia à 10
PROKOFIEV: Sonata for Two Violins in C Major, Op. 56
CLARKE: Morpheus
RAVEL: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Major
DVORAK: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81

Saturday, December 28, 2019

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 780 Del Monte Ln – Reno, NV 89511

3:00 PM • THREE’S COMPANY

Artists include: Martin Chalifour, Chad Hoopes, Kristin Lee, Dmitri Atapine, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Yafei Chuang, Steven Vanhauwaert, James Winn

RACHMANINOV: Trio Élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
BRAHMS: Piano Trio No. 2 in C Major, Op. 87

 7:00 PM • CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS

Artists include: Chad Hoopes, Ruth Lenz, Blake Pouliot, Dustin Budish, Che-Yen Chen, Dmitri Atapine, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Yafei Chuang

HAYDN: String Quartet in F Major Op. 50/5 “The Dream”
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69
SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux, Op. 94
MOZART: String Quintet No. 6 in E-flat Major

Sunday, December 29, 2019

Renaissance Reno Downtown Hotel Topaz Room, 2nd Floor; One South Lake St – Reno, NV 89501

5:00 PM • A FRENCH FEAST FOR THE SENSES – DINNER & CONCERT

Artists include: Kristin Lee, Ruth Lenz, Blake Pouliot, Dustin Budish, Dmitri Atapine, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Yafei Chuang, Steven Vanhauwaert, James Winn

RAVEL: Tzigane
RAVEL: Sonata for Violin & Cello
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18
FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15

Monday, December 30, 2019 at 3:00 PM

University of Nevada, Hall Recital Hall 1300 N Virginia St – Reno, NV 89557
3:00 PM • NCMF PRESENTS: WINDSYNC IN RECITAL

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 4
MELLITS: Apollo
OFFENBACH: Ballet of the Snowflakes from Le Voyage dans la lune

 7:00 PM • CHAMBER RARITIES

Artists include: Chad Hoopes, Che-Yen Chen, Dmitri Atapine, Oliver Herbert, Steven Vanjauwaert, and members of WindSync

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F Major
BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
THUILLE: Sextet in B-flat Major, Op. 6

Tuesday, December 31, 2019

University of Nevada, Hall Recital Hall 1300 N Virginia St – Reno, NV 89557
5:00 PM • NEW YEAR’S SAMPLER 
Artists include: Chad Hoopes, Kristin Lee, Ruth Lenz, Blake Pouliot, Dustin Budish, Che-Yen Chen, Dmitri Atapine, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Peter Lenz, Scott Faulkner, Yafei Chuang, Steven Vanhauwaert, and members of WindSync

CONNESSON: Techno Parade
SCHULHOFF: Five Pieces for String Quartet
PROKOVIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
ROSSINI: Duo in D Major for Cello and Bass
VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 6 – Ária (chôro)
PIATTI: Capriccio on a Theme from Pacini’s Niobe, Op. 22
MIRANDA: Recuerdos de Borinquen (arr. WindSync)

Wednesday, January 1, 2020

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral 200 Island Ave – Reno, NV 89501

3:00 PM • FESTIVAL FINALE 

Artists include: Kristin Lee, Dustin Budish, Che-Yen Chen, Dmitri Atapine, Clive Greensmith, Oliver Herbert, Peter Lenz, Scott Faulkner, Yafei Chuang, Marina Roznitovsky Oster, and members of WindSync

DEBUSSY: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
MOZART: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-flat Major
VICTORIA, arr. MARCKX: O Magnum Misterium
SPOHR: Nonet in F Major, Op. 31

~ Artists and repertoire subject to change ~

Back to Top Repertoire

Venues

St John’s Presbyterian Church – 1070 Plumb Ln – Reno, NV 89509

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral – 200 Island Ave – Reno, NV 89501

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship – 780 Del Monte Ln – Reno, NV 89511

Renaissance Reno Downtown Hotel – Topaz Room, 2nd Floor; One South Lake St – Reno, NV 89501

University of Nevada, Hall Recital Hall – 1300 N Virginia St – Reno, NV 89557